Monday - Friday
8:00am - 6:00pm
(02) 4421 4655
Fax: (02) 4423 5814
1 Meroo St,
Bomaderry NSW 2541

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with The Australian Privacy Principle Guidelines. The Guidelines are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines and

www.privacy.gov.au/health/index.html

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and how you may access that information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from November 2018 and is reviewed annually. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history and contact details. This information may be stored on our computerised records system and/or in handwritten medical records.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, other health care providers, and the Myhealth record system.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, or in writing, in person when you attend our Practice. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, the electronic transfer of prescriptions service or to the Myhealth record system.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as an IT service provider for online bookings, sms reminders or software malfunctions. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose, our staff will ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • Securing our premises;
  • Placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and
  • Providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time. There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information (including complaints about our use of the Myhealth record system), we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint you may like to contact;

The Health Care Complaints Commission, Locked Bag 18, Strawberry Hills NSW 2012,
Phone: 1800 043 159

Practice Manager
Po Box 2360, Bomaderry NSW 2541
PH:  4421 4655